Records/Results - "Become part of the written history of the oldest road race in Kansas!"

No other race anywhere in the world keeps as many detailed records as the Lake Atwood Ten Mile. If you run the Ten Mile in Atwood, you become part of the written history of a race that has received national attention from RUNNERS WORLD magazine and RUNNING TIMES magazine.

LAKE ATWOOD TEN MILE RESULTS 1983

1983 Women's Results

Place

Name, Age, Hometown

Time

1

Jacque Struckhoff, 18, Grinnell, KS

62:46

2

Gabrielle Thompson, 36, Wichita, KS

70:57

3

Sharon Wagner, 44, Hays, KS

74:40

4

Cynthia Howell, 28, Greeley, CO

75:13

5

Debbie Speckelmier, 15, Culbertson, NE

76:08

6

Trish Wild, 35, Oberlin, KS

79:09

7

Marsha Krizek, 18, McCook, NE

80:23

8

Jan Morse, 32, Juniata, NE

81:26

9

Terri Stark, 22, Colby, KS

81:44

10

Diane Balcom, 30, Holdrege, NE

81:49

11

Norma Warren, 41, Timnath, CO

82:53

12

Kay Lisak, 34, Cheyenne, WY

83:15

13

Judith Ann McConnell, 31, Topeka, KS

83:46

14

Darlene Trulious, 40, Swink, CO

86:17

15

Roberta Ochs, 36, Hoxie, KS

86:37

16

Ethel Edwards, 29, Topeka, KS

88:05

17

Barbara Gottschalk, 30, Benkelman, NE

92:07

18

Diane Keady, 46, Hutchinson, KS

95:13

19

Anita Lausch, 52, Scott City, KS

95:45

20

Pearl Mehl, 69, Boulder, CO

96:05

21

Anna Seeber, 26, Atwood, KS

96:38

22

Kathy Meyer, 30, Norton, KS

96:40

23

Joyce Unruh, 37, Scott City, KS

97:18

24

Janet Richardson, 14, Stratton, NE

99:06

25

Lynne Langdon, 13, Stratton, NE

99:33

1983 Men's Results

Place

Name, Age, Hometown

Time

1

Fred Torneden, 26, Manhattan, KS

49:58

2

Curt Shelman, 24, Pratt, KS

50:17

3

John O. Hunsaker, 26, Boulder, CO

50:43

4

Bob Luder, 22, Caldwell, KS

51:22

5

Randy Kinder, 25, Topeka, KS

51:32

6

Ted Crank, 27, Hutchinson, KS

52:20

7

Bob McAnany, 26, Hays, KS

52:29

8

J. P. Worcester, 22, Hill City, KS

52:59

9

Derry Trampe, 24, Amherst, NE

53:45

10

Ray Schlegel, 27, Columbus, NE

54:21

11

Jerry Howell, 28, Greeley, CO

54:24

12

David Jantz, 29, Kearney, NE

54:49

13

Bryan Clark, 18, Auburn, KS

54:54

14

Ted Hurst, 18, Sylvia, KS

55:02

15

Chris Currie, 18, Topeka, KS

55:04

16

Joel Sumearll, 21, Plainville, KS

55:26

17

John Schuette, 28, Topeka, KS

55:30

18

Ralph Miller, 31, Boulder, CO

55:33

19

Kraig Vanderbeek, 18, Lincoln, NE

55:36

20

Lowell Paul, 39, Lawrence, KS

55:47

21

Chuck Copp, 33, Topeka, KS

55:49

22

Stacey Cooke, 26, Junction City, KS

56:00

23

Brian Bergt, 23, Amherst, NE

56:02

24

Carl Sniffen, 30, Westwood, KS

56:16

25

Myron Graham, 18, Miller, NE

56:22

26

Noel Timmons, 22, North Platte, NE

56:41

27

Ted Glenn, 39, Overland Park, KS

56:45

28

Brent Weigner, 33, Cheyenne, WY

57:03

29

Shawn Stringer, 15, Ulysses, KS

57:26

30

Lee Collard, 18, Auburn, KS

57:38

31

Dan Winston, 23, St. Francis, KS

57:44

32

Bryan Lopez, 19, Hutchinson, KS

57:58

33

Allan McCobb, 38, Dodge City, KS

58:15

34

Kurt Skinner, 18, Topeka, KS

58:19

35

Arlin Edeal, 33, Lexington, NE

58:33

36

Lyle Grosbach, 23, Enders, NE

58:48

37

Steve Murphy, 33, Hastings, NE

58:52

38

Glenn Frame, 20, Kinsley, KS

58:55

39

Mike Worcester, 21, Hill City, KS

59:04

40

James Dillon, 20, Norton, KS

59:05

41

Joe Schrag, 43, Topeka, KS

59:06

43

Dan Lyon, 21, Cheyenne, WY

59:07

44

Charles Day, 23, Miller, NE

59:26

45

Stew Danburg, 15, Kearney, NE

59:26

46

Jim Edwards, 31, Garden City, KS

59:46

47

Rex Lane, 29, Lawrence, KS

59:47

48

Clark Ensz, 36, Wichita, KS

59:48

49

Steve Caselman, 38, Salina, KS

60:23

50

Mark Lisak, 26, Cheyenne, WY

60:51

51

Joe Croner, 18, Hastings, NE

60:53

52

Troy Davidson, 16, El Dorado, KS

61:06

53

John Haraughty, 43, Lenexa, KS

61:49

54

Michael Marshall, 28, Liberal, KS

61:50

55

Dennis Nickel, 42, Colby, KS

61:52

56

Dan Eckhoff, 16, Kearney, NE

61:58

57

Leon Mattocks, 40, Wichita, KS

62:06

58

Robert Grace, 32, St. Francis, KS

62:32

59

John Reinhart, 29, Auburn, KS

62:36

60

Don Jarmin, 46, Kearney, NE

62:41

61

Mark Buhler, 18, Atwood, KS

62:44

62

Milo Ransopher, 41, Topeka, KS

62:49

63

Jerome Berg, 19, Cheyenne, WY

62:54

64

Rodney Briggs, 18, Atwood, KS

62:57

65

Jim Hershberger, 51, Wichita, KS

63:22

66

Craig Tuttle, 19, Grinnell, KS

63:52

67

Gary Shada, 16, Kearney, NE

64:23

68

David Weed, 28, Hays, KS

64:31

69

Louis Harmon, 36, Holyoke, CO

64:36

70

John R. Hunsaker, 49, Arvada, CO

64:39

71

Steve Parkin, 24, Atwood, KS

64:46

72

Gary Matson, 26, Trenton, NE

65:05

73

Joe Cunningham, 47, Atwood, KS

65:42

74

Duane Wilson, 42, Parks, NE

66:18

75

Kevin Hansen, 19, Cheney, KS

67:16

76

Steve Tichenor, 36, Manhattan, KS

67:39

77

Randall Braden, 43, Oberlin, KS

67:45

78

T.C. Pratt, 34, Oberlin, KS

67:57

79

Stan Worcester, 17, Hill City, KS

68:01

80

Blaine Murphy, 25, Hutchinson, KS

68:19

81

Robert Randolph, 30, Hoxie, KS

68:29

82

Steve Bell, 32, Colby, KS

68:46

83

Jim Reeves, 29, Lawrence, KS

69:05

84

Larry Stutz, 33, Norton, KS

69:06

85

Jack Meyer, 32, Norton, KS

69:06

86

Richard Morse, 34, Juniata, NE

69:13

87

Kenneth Stephenson, 29, Ulysses, KS

69:16

88

Ron Embers, 20, Hutchinson, KS

69:44

89

Mike Mersch, 42, Goodland, KS

70:01

90

Wade Caselman, 14, Salina, KS

70:02

91

Lynn Goodman, 33, Scott City, KS

70:03

92

Don McCandless, 35, Lexington, NE

70:04

93

Robert Scott, 20, Tribune, KS

70:07

94

Keith Stegall, 47, Leadville, CO

70:17

95

Eric Hedges, 37, Goodland, KS

70:19

96

Paul Wagner, 45, Hays, KS

70:42

97

Mark Fuerniss, 36, Hastings, NE

71:08

98

Dale Burge, 40, McPherson, KS

71:11

99

T.V. Hagenah, 35, Garden City, KS

71:13

100

Bob Fleucher, 55, Loveland, CO

71:18

101

Dwayne Strasheim, 43, Hastings, NE

71:44

102

Gary Shubert, 46, Lexington, NE

72:03

103

Craig Kadlecek, 16, Stratton, NE

72:05

104

Derrick Kysar, 20, Tribune, KS

72:38

105

Dennis McWilliams, 35, Hoxie, KS

72:50

106

Bill Kennedy, 34, Hays, KS

73:07

107

Bill Scott, 34, Bonner Springs, KS

73:38

108

R. B. Kelley, 54, Wavconda, IL

74:07

109

Ward Cassidy, 37, St. Francis, KS

74:22

110

Scott Condray, 28, St. Francis, KS

74:34

111

Marc Recalde, 28, Wichita, KS

74:58

112

Daniel Fossoy, 24, Garden City, KS

75:18

113

Steve Scoville, 28, Elwood, NE

76:29

114

Robert Leochner, 31, Hutchinson, KS

77:08

115

Monty Hanson, 21, Parks, NE

77:55

116

Charles Kadlecek, 23, Lincoln, NE

77:56

117

Scott Braden, 15, Oberlin, KS

78:03

118

Phil Ferry, 35, Garden City, KS

78:19

119

Patrick McNair, 34, Imperial, NE

78:46

120

Brad Locke, 30, Benkelman, NE

78:47

121

Claude Berreckman, 50, Cozad, NE

78:48

122

Bill Fry, 52, Scott City, KS

78:51

123

Jim Kitson, 25, Hutchinson, KS

78:58

124

Tom Anderson, 45, Kearney, NE

79:00

125

John McClymont, 32, Norton, KS

79:24

126

Verne Hull, 60, Lexington, NE

80:20

127

Ray Higley, 25, Atwood, KS

80:58

128

Brent Anderjeska, 18, Hayes Center, NE

81:01

129

Alan Reuber, 23, Atwood, KS

81:02

130

Jason Wilson, 17, Parks, NE

81:29

131

Bob Poppe, 61, Aurora, CO

81:32

132

Ron Ewy, 32, Syracuse, KS

82:20

133

Dave Escher, 29, Herndon, KS

82:36

134

Mark Klein, 30, Norton, KS

84:27

135

Charles Worden, 35, Norton, KS

84:28

136

Marvin Stark, 54, Colby, KS

84:34

137

Neal Hauxwell, 34, McCook, NE

85:28

138

James Klever, 36, Kansas City, MO

87:19

139

Jeff Richter, 14, Leoti, KS

91:52

140

Earl Palmer, 51, Cheyenne, WY

93:16

141

Lanny Mehl, 43, Leoti, KS

96:05

142

Jim Clark, 38, Lawrence, KS

97:40

143

Waldo McBurney, 80, Quinter, KS

104:36

 

Complete results for races from 1972 through 2006:

72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87| 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 00 | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15

 

Honor Runners for Age Divisions 14-15 through 80-84:

14-15 | 16-17 | 18-19 | 20-24 | 25-29 | 30-34 | 35-39 | 40-44 | 45-49 | 50-84 | Women

 

Team Records: Men | Women | Teens | Family

 

Age Records: Men by Age | Women by Age

 

State and Nation Records: Men's Women's

 

Family Records:  Family Records

 

Other Lists:  Top Three Finishers | Hall of Fame | Honoree Starters | Directors